Do you know the way to Santa Fe? Allison Road, Penny Lane, Fascination Street, Route 66, 500 Miles.

However long I stay, there is a light that never goes out. I told you I love you. Now get out. Keep away from me. Now the world is gone. I’m just one. Is there anybody out there? I can see you. Jesus was way cool.

Let’s do it like they do on the Discovery Channel. Why don’t we do it in the road? It can happen. You can touch it, smell it, taste it so sweet, but it makes no difference cause it knocks you on your feet. Give it away now. Give me it, give me it, deaden my glossy mind.

I’m feeling this.

Georgia? Oh Georgia. Oh Carolina! Oh my god, it’s a mirage! Oh baby, give me one more chance. Here’s my new address, 666, oh I confess. Wang dang diggity dang da-dang (baby).

Oh, I’ve seen fire and I’ve seen rain. I can see clearly now, the rain is gone. I start to complain that there’s no rain. Rain down on me, from a great height! Raindrops keep falling on my head. It’s raining men? I run in the rain ’til I’m breathless. I just ran, I ran so far away. I don’t care where, just far away. I’m going to California. California, here we come. I’m going back to Cali.

I don’t think so.

I’ll take you down there. I’ll take you. Push it real good. Jump around. When I move, you move. Shake it like a Polaroid picture. She was shaking. Nobody can do the bop like you do. What is it? Oh, it’s a new kind of mambo. I’ve got the hippie hippie shakes.

Now I stand and I peel for more
Won’t you touch me, touch me?
Why can’t I be you?
Inna-gadda-da-vida, don’t you know that I love you?
The fire in your eyes keeps me alive
Please, please, please let me get what I want
Lord knows it would be the first time.

(Hey You! Out there on the wall
Don’t you look at my girlfriend
She’s the only one I got)

Anyway, the thing is, what I really mean
All the guys who really have the money are too old to have a good time with it.
Too old to turn the women on
Too old to have a fast car and drive it
so who’s going to drive you home tonight?
Tonight
Tonight tonight
Tonight tonight tonight we’re going to make it right
Today is the greatest day I’ve ever known
Can’t live for tomorrow
It’s only a day away
The future’s so bright, I gotta wear shades
So go and get yourself some cheap sunglasses
Oh Yeah! (chik………………. Chika chik ahhhhhhhh)

I believe in a thing called love. Crazy little thing called love. Love will find a way. I would do anything for love.

But I won’t do that.

Nothing you can say, a total eclipse of the heart. Paradise by the dashboard light, like a bat out of hell. You’re once, twice, three times a lady, but don’t be sad, cause two out of three ain’t bad. Knock three times on the ceiling if you want me. Though you see me please don’t say a word. Please please tell me now.

Listen, do you want to know a secret? I like big butts and I cannot lie. I’d like to drop my trousers to the queen. No hippie chicks. Say, say say. Say it ain’t so. Save a prayer til the morning after.

Jet.

Old man, look at my life. I’m a lot like you were. She’s a lot like you. You’re all I got tonight. I’m flirting with disaster every day. A womp bomp bomp yeah. Tragedy, when you lose control and you got no soul. I need to see – show me your soul. Deeper shade of soul. Whiter shade of pale.

My honey, my baby, don’t put my love upon the shelf in the room that I want painted black sunshine of your love me two times girl. You got that right. Sure got that right. Neil Young won’t remember walking in the sandman send me a dream lover so I won’t have to dream alone again without you.

Okay, okay, as much consideration has been given the Arthurian legend by this whole project, as can be imagined by the entire record-buying public, it is now quite conceivable that it has absolutely nothing to do with this. Sorry. Absolutely nothing to do with anything at all to do with this. Talk to them Victor.

Let the bodies hit the floor. Dead bodies everywhere. The dead lay in pools of maroon below. Jane’s now dead. It’s a dead man’s party. And if a ten ton truck kills the both of us, to die by your side, oh the pleasure, the privelige is mine. Everybody hurts sometime. Everybody everybody, everybody everybody. I don’t want to be buried in a pet cemetary.

I’ll make love to you. Love to love ya baby. Love will keep us together. Love is a many-splendored thing. I am the walrus. You are the sun. You are the rain. I’m just a fool waiting on the wrong block. Fool on the hill. Running up that hill, no problem! When a problem comes along, you must whip it. Whip it good. It was good living with you. Living without you takes a lot of getting used to. Used to love her, but I had to kill her. There’s a killer on the road. On the road again. Again and again, I give in. Will you give it to me? Will you take the pain I will give to you. I will give to you. You can take it all at your beck and call. Call me. I just called to say I love you. Well, well, now and forever. forever and ever, amen.

Come and sail away with me. I’m your captain. Sailing takes me away to where I’ll always be. Well I’m sailing. Suck my kiss.

Behind the boathouse? All along the watchtower? On Fascination Street? Allison Road? Penny Lane? Electric Avenue? Dirty Boulevard? Route 66, 500 miles? In a pink Cadillac, slick black Cadillac, white car, mint car, red Barchetta, or the key to her Ferrari? You got a fast car, I can’t drive 55 – you’re behind the wheel…… tonight. I knew a man – Bojangles – and he danced for me. His reserve a quiet defense. Riding out the day’s events – the river. What you say about his company is who are you? Do you know the way to San Jose? What a long strange trip it’s been. Better watch your speed. I can’t drive 55 – slow down, you’re gonna crash. Still, I’d rather not be the one behind the wheel.

Stop.

Looks like we made it.

Long flowing flaxen waxen
You’re messing with a sunovabitch
A sunovabitch of a time
Let me entertain you – tonight
That’s entertainment
That’s the way love goes
Love hurts
I hurt myself today to see if I still feel
Do you feel like I do
I do think you fit this shoe
These boots were make for walking
Walking in LA
Only a nobody walks in LA
I love LA
I love you well well now and forever
Forever young
Only the young can say
Say say say
Mama say mama sa mama coo saa
I saw mommy kissing Santa Claus
Here comes Santa Claus
Here she comes again when she’s dancing
Neath the starry skies
Star light star bright first star I see tonight
Tonight
Tonight, tonight
Tonight, tonight, tonight
In the air tonight
The way you look tonight
Tonight’s the night we’re gonna push it to the limit
I can’t drive 55
65 love affair
In the year 2525
25 or 6 to 4
Will you still feed me when I’m 64?
Will I?
I am I
I against I
You and me against the world now
See the stars and they’re shining just for us
Just once
Can’t we find a way to finally make it right?
Love will find a way
If you want it to
Knock three times on the ceiling if you want me
You tell me that you want me
I want you to want me
I need you to need me
You got what I need
Anything you want, you got it
Baby
Baby baby baby baby baby I fell from the sky
Baby baby baby baby baby baby mm baby I’m gonna leave you
I ain’t joking woman I’ve got to ramble
Ramble on
I’m a rambling gambling man
Lord I was born a rambling man
Lord won’t you buy me a Mercedes Benz?
Ladies (yeah) ladies (yeah) wanna ride in my Mercedes (hell yeah)
Hey ladies!
Hey You
Out there in the cold
I never meant to be so cold
Stone cold
I thought I knew you so well
If you don’t know me by now
You will never never never know me
If you walk away
I will follow
Walk this way
Walking in the sand
Mr Sandman, sing me a dream
Dream on, dream until your dreams come true
I know this much is true
I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know I know
Ain’t no sunshine when she’s gone
She’s gone Oh why what went wrong?
What’s going on?
What’s the story morning glory?
Once we loved the flowers
Now we ask the price of the land
I think I’m going bald

Battleships confide in me and tell me where you are. Shining flying purple wolfhounds show me where you are. Tell me – who the fuck are you? Why did you leave me here all alone?

The girl is mine. Her name is Rio. She’s only 17. That’s all I want to say to you.

Do like I told you – keep away from me. Gotta get away gotta get away gotta get away now go go go. Get back to where you once belonged. Get up. Get on up. Like a sex machine. Love machine. Machine language. Machine messiah. Welcome to the machine. Man! I feel like a woman. Way down inside woman you need love. All you need is love. Love is all you need. I need a lover that won’t drive me crazy.She drives me crazy like no one else. Who’s gonna drive you home tonight? You’re all I’ve got tonight. I know tonight she comes. She comes in colors everywhere. She told me to come but I was already there. There, there. We’re all accidents waiting to happen. This wasn’t supposed to happen. Did you happen to see the most beautiful girl in the world? Better make a left. Baby baby baby baby baby baby baby baby I’m gonna leave you. Baby baby baby baby baby I fell from the sky. B b b Benny and the Jets

Roll over Beethoven. Keep rolling, rolling, rolling, rolling. That’s what it’s all about.

Advertisements